Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

This Privacy Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Pragmaris the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;
“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by Pragmaris when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping cart. Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;
“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
“Pragmaris” In this Privacy Policy, “Pragmaris”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Pragmaris, SARL with a capital of 150,00 euros, registered at 21 rue de Caumartin 75009 PARIS – at the R.C.S of Paris with registration number B 450 538 541.
“Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Pragmaris makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
“System” means any online communications infrastructure that Pragmaris makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
“User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Pragmaris and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Web Site” means the website that you are currently using http://www.Pragmaris.com and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain of http://uk.Pragmaris.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  1. Data Collected

Information on this website is gathered in 3 ways:

2.1. Directly, for example we collect information when you voluntarily submit it to us on various pages of the website. We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it. Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • First name and last name;
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Job title;
  • Profession

2.2. Indirectly, for example, through our site’s technology. Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • Operating system (automatically collected);
  • A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
  • Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

2.3. We collect and process personal data sent to the careers@Pragmaris.com and recruitment@Pragmaris.com email addresses, so far as is necessary to facilitate the recruitment process. This data will include the information you supply to us including your name, email address and CV via our registration process and information requests.

  1. Our Use of Data

3.1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Pragmaris for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 3 years.

3.2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group. I

3.3. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you. We may do this if you breach our Terms of Use or if we are required to do so by law or any government body.

3.4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.5.1. internal record keeping;

3.5.2. improvement of our products / services;

3.5.3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.5.4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

3.6. When you submit your CV via the recruitment@Pragmaris.com email address provided on this website, our recruitment consultants will enter your personal information in to our in-house database. If you supply your CV by other means your personal information will also be entered in to our in-house database. Your information will only be accessible to Pragmaris staff and any prospective employers or clients for the purposes of the recruitment process both locally and internationally as required. We will use your information in such ways to facilitate the recruitment process, including but not limited to:

3.6.1. Using your details to job match and locate a role that suits your requirements.

3.6.2. Providing you with notice of current opportunities that may suit your requirements.

3.6.3. Providing you with updates from Pragmaris.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Pragmaris may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Pragmaris requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1. Pragmaris may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2. In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

  1. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1. You can ask us to stop using your data in relation to activities and services described in 3.5 and 3.6, at any time by contacting us at enquiries@pragmaris.com. This may include the following:

6.1.1. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2. sharing Data with third parties.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1. You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.

  1. Accessing your own Data

8.1. You can update or amend your personal details, at any time by sending an email to enquiries@pragmaris.com.

8.2. You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to ask for a copy of the information at any time. You can do this by sending us an e-mail to enquiries@pragmaris.com. We may charge you a small fee for this service in line with guidelines laid down by applicable data protection legislation.

  1. Other websites

Our website may contain references to third parties and their respective websites. We are not in any way responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

  1. Security

10.1. Data security is of great importance to Pragmaris and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

10.2. You should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

  1. Cookies

11.1. Pragmaris may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.

11.2. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

11.3. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

11.4. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

  1. Changes to this Policy

In the UK Pragmaris operates and is registered in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. The practices outlined above represent current data protection practices.

Pragmaris reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

  1. Consent and Queries

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, over the telephone, or by other means, you consent to the processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. When registering your details in connection with our recruitment services and process, you consent to us disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients.

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us at enquiries@pragmaris.com.